Stewart v. The State Rd. Comm'n Of West Va.
[…] Respondent demurs to the petition herein mainly for the reason that respondent is an arm of the state and that the judgment is invalid because the constitution, Article VI, section 35 forbids a suit against the state. Relator would maintain this proceeding on the grounds that governmental bodies may be compelled by mandamus to perform ministerial functions, and that in 1933, the Legislature enacted that "the State Road Commission of West Virginia shall be a corporation, and as such may sue and be sued." Acts, Extraordinary Session, 1933, chapter 40, article 2, section 1.

Our Constitution, Article VI, section 35, provides: "The state of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity." There is no specific exception to this inhibition. Such a provision is ordinarily construed to be "absolute and unqualified." Hampton v. State Board, 90 Fla. 88, 105 So. 323, 42 A. L. R. 1456; Alabama Industrial School v. Addler, 144 Ala. 555, 42 So. 116, 113 Am. St.