Hardy v. State
[…] Of this sentence, five years with no probation was imposed pursuant to the "schoolyard enhancement" provision of Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-12-250. Three issues are raised in this appeal. Because we must remand this cause for a factual determination by the trial judge on one issue, we pretermit discussion of the remaining issues at this time.

Hardy contends that the trial court erred in applying Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-12-250, in determining his sentence. Section 13A-12-250 originally appeared as § 20-2-79, which provided:

"In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law for any person convicted of an unlawful sale of a controlled substance, there is hereby imposed a penalty of five years incarceration in a state corrections facility with no provision for probation if the situs of such unlawful sale was on the campus or within a one-mile radius of the campus boundaries of any public or private school, college, university or other educational institution in this state."

Section 20-2-79 was transferred to § 13A-12-250, effective September 30, 1988. 1988 Ala.