Hardy v. State
[…] OCGA § 24-6-650 ; see also generally Ramos v. Terry , 279 Ga. 889, 892 (1), 622 S.E.2d 339 (2005) ("The use of qualified interpreters is necessary to preserve meaningful access to the legal system for persons who speak and understand only languages other than English."). Thus, under OCGA § 24-6-652 (a) (1), Georgia agencies — including courts — are required to "provide a qualified interpreter to [a] hearing impaired person ... [w]henever the hearing impaired person is a party to the proceeding." See also OCGA § 24-6-651 (1) (defining "[a]gency" to include "any ... court ... of the ... judicial ... branch of government of this state").