Harford Cnty. v. Mitchell
[…] Argued by: John E. Kelly (Kelly & Higinbothom, on the brief), Bel Air, MD, for Appellee.

Panel: Nazarian, Beachley, Shaw Geter, JJ.

Beachley, J. Public safety employees suffering from a work-related occupational disease are generally entitled to receive workers' compensation indemnity benefits in addition to any retirement benefits from a retirement plan the employee participated in at the time of the claim. That entitlement to receive both workers' compensation and retirement benefits is limited by an offset delineated in Section 9-503(e)(2) of the Labor and Employment Article, which provides that the workers' compensation benefits "shall be adjusted so that the weekly total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid to" the public safety employee. Md. Code (1991, 2016 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.), § 9-503(e)(2) of the Labor and Employment Article ("LE").