Hargreaves v. Jack
[…] The Wrongful Death Act was designed to remedy the pecuniary loss and the loss of consortium suffered by the surviving spouse although such remedy was unknown to the common law.4 The provisions for a surviving spouse under the IOD statute, however, do not even come close to providing such a comprehensive remedy for plaintiff's loss. The greatest benefit that plaintiff could achieve under the IOD scheme would be $3,600 per year — much less than a surviving spouse would receive under the WCA.5 Under the WCA, G.L.1956 § 28-33-12 provides in pertinent part:

"(a)(1) If death results from the injury, the employer shall pay the dependents of the employee wholly dependent upon his or her earnings for support at the time of his or her injury or death whichever is the greater in number, a weekly payment equal to the rate that would have been payable for total incapacity to the deceased employee * * *.

"(2) If the dependent is a surviving spouse * * * the employer shall pay the surviving spouse the weekly rate for total incapacity the deceased employee would have been entitled to receive under the provisions of § 28-33-17 plus twenty dollars ($20.00) per week for each dependent child.