Harman v. Manheim Remarketing, Inc.
[…] ITT Commercial Fin. Corp ., 854 S.W.2d at 381. The next consideration, therefore, in this court's determination regarding the propriety of the grant of summary judgment here, is “whether the uncontroverted material facts established [Manheim's] right to judgment as a matter of law.”

Wood v. Copeland, 450 S.W.3d 475, 477 (Mo.App.2014). We determine they do not.

Discussion

“The exclusivity provision of Chapter 287 is found in Section 287.120.” Amesquita v. Gilster–Mary Lee Corp., 408 S.W.3d 293, 299 (Mo.App.2013). Section 287.120 provides, in pertinent part:

1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, and shall be released from all other liability therefor whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person. The term “accident” as used in this section shall include, but
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Blanton v. Kan. City S. Ry. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Missouri
    • May 19, 2021