Harmony Homes, Inc. v. US, 95-498-CIV-T-17(B).
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2510, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

The complaint in this case was filed in the Circuit Court of the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit in and for Hillsborough County, Florida. The cause was removed to this Court, based on federal question jurisdiction, under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The complaint states a cause of action for mortgage foreclosure.

DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
I. Statute of Limitations

In Florida, the Statute of Limitations on mortgage foreclosures with an ascertainable date of maturity is five (5) years. § 95.111 and § 95.281, Fla.Stat. (1982 & Supp.1996). Florida Statute § 95.281 addresses limitations on instruments encumbering real property and provides in pertinent part:

(1) The lien of a mortgage or other instrument encumbering real property, herein called mortgage ... shall terminate after the expiration of the following periods of time:
(a) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record of it, 5 years after the date of maturity.
* * * * * *
(2) If an extension agreement executed by the mortgagee or his successors in interest and the mortgagor or his successors in interest is recorded, the time shall be extended as follows:
(a) If the final maturity of the obligation, as extended, secured by the mortgage is ascertainable from the record of the extension agreement, 5 years after the date of maturity of the obligation as extended.

§ 95.281, Fla.Stat. (1982 & Supp.1996).