Lawyers Title Ins. Co., Inc. v. Novastar Mortg., Inc.
[…] Pelletier, 620 So.2d 786, 788 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993) (recognizing that a trial court's decision in a declaratory action is accorded a presumption of correctness). A trial court's findings of fact in a declaratory judgment action will be upheld if supported by competent substantial evidence. See Collier v. Parker, 794 So.2d 616, 618 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001). Conversely, any conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. See Panama City Beach Cmty. Redevelopment Agency v. State, 831 So.2d 662, 665 (Fla. 2002); First Union Nat'l Bank v. Turney, 824 So.2d 172, 185 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001).

Section 624.608, Florida Statutes (1997), defines title insurance as: "insurance of owners of real property or others having an interest in real property or contractual interest derived therefrom, or liens or encumbrances on real property, against loss by encumbrance, or defective titles, or invalidity, or adverse claim to title." While most insurance is protection against future occurrences such as fire or accident, title insurance is protection against future loss because of past events. See Livingston v. Am. Title & Ins. Co., 133 So.2d 483, 486 (Fla. 1st DCA 1961).