Harpagon Mo Llc v. Clay County Collector
[…] However, facts contained in affidavits or otherwise in support of the party's motion are accepted as true unless contradicted by the non-moving party's response to the summary judgment motion.

Hammack v. Coffelt Land Title, Inc., 284 S.W.3d 175, 177–78 (Mo.App. W.D.2009) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

In its first point, Harpagon contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because Citifinancial's reasons for challenging the validity of the collector's deed were not based upon any of the grounds provided for in § 140.610. That statute provides:

In all suits and controversies involving the title of land claimed and held by virtue of the deed executed by the county collector for nonpayment of taxes thereon, under this tax law, the person claiming by adverse title to such deed shall be required to prove, in order to defeat the title conveyed by such deed, either that the land described therein was not subject to taxation at the date of assessment of the tax for which it was sold, or that the taxes for nonpayment of which the land was sold were paid to the proper officer within the time limited by law therefore, or that the same had not been assessed for the taxes for the nonpayment of which it was sold, or that the same had been redeemed pursuant to law, or that a certificate in proper form had been given by the proper officer, within the time limited by law for paying taxes or for redeeming from sales made for the nonpayment thereof, stating no taxes were due at the time such sale was made, or that at the date of the deed the redemption period had not expired.

§ 140.610. Harpagon argues that § 140.610 sets forth the exclusive grounds on which a collector's deed may be challenged and that the challenges to the deed contained in Citifinancial's motion for summary judgment did not raise any of the six grounds allowed by the statute.