Harrell v. State
[…] The officers also searched a car leased by the Lindleys, but not described in the warrant. The search of the Lindley automobile produced notebooks detailing numerous drug transactions. During a search of a separate town house at which the Lindleys had been observed, the officers seized another ledger detailing cocaine transactions.

Appellant, by his first three points of error, contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction.

Appellant was charged with violating TEX.PENAL CODE § 71.02(a)(5), which reads as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:

....

(5) unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug....

The pertinent definitions are contained in TEX.PENAL CODE § 71.01, 1 which at the time the indictment was returned, read as follows:

(a) A "combination" means five or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities, although: