Harris Cnty. v. Annab
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.034 ; Oncor Elec. Delivery Co. v. Dall. Area Rapid Transit , 369 S.W.3d 845, 849 (Tex. 2012) ("[A] waiver of governmental immunity must be clear and unambiguous."). The Tort Claims Act waives immunity for certain tort claims against governmental units, including claims for "personal injury ... caused by a condition or use of tangible personal ... property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(2) ; see also id. § 101.025(a) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."). Annab does not contend that her injuries were caused by a "condition" of tangible personal property. Thus, to invoke section 101.021(2)'s waiver of immunity, Annab must allege that the county's "use of tangible personal property" caused her injuries.