Harris v. Com.
[…] Further, appellant's allegation of error is without merit. There was sufficient evidence presented for the jury to find that the victim was not released alive. After the jury heard all of the evidence, it found that appellant had murdered the kidnapping victim. Any error was therefore harmless.

Next, appellant argues that his aggravated sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole for 25 years for kidnapping is error because the jury did not find one of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in KRS 532.025(2)(a). In making his argument, appellant points to the language in KRS 532.025(3), which states that, "In all cases unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (2) of this section is so found, the death penalty or the sentence to imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five years of his sentence, shall not be imposed" (emphasis added).

The record shows that the aggravating circumstance which the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt and designated in writing was that "in the course of the commission of the Kidnapping, [Harris] murdered Sabra Ann Diamond."