Wylie v. Com.
[…] R. M. Gay. Wylie testified that he was moving the property from a motel room occupied by Larry Williams, an acquaintance who had directed him to put it "underneath this trailer back behind the Continental Inn."

Wylie asserts that his conviction of the felony offense of receiving stolen property was constitutionally infirm since the indictment charged only the misdemeanor offense of receiving stolen property and thus failed to give him notice of the felony offense.

KRS 514.110 provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.

"(2) The possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be prima facie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen.