Harris v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] With respect to the Hartford II sentence, the respondent calculated the June 25, 2004 discharge date by adding four years to the June 27, 2000 sentencing date and deducting one day of presentence confinement credit authorized by P.A. 01-78. The respondent did not credit the Hartford II sentence with the 751 days that had accrued between January 12, 1998, and February 2, 2000, because he believed that such credit would violate General Statutes § 18-98d(a)(1)(A), which provides that "each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed...." In accordance with that interpretation, the respondent determined that the 751 days of presentence confinement traceable to both the Manchester II and Hartford II dockets already had been counted when the respondent credited the Manchester II sentence with 780 days of presentence confinement.