Rivera v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Commissioner of Correction, 39 Conn. App. 473, 476, 664 A.2d 1207, cert. denied, 235 Conn. 930, 667 A.2d 800 (1995).

"The [commissioner] has not sustained his burden of persuasion that the [habeas] court's denial of his certification to appeal was a clear abuse of discretion or that an injustice has been done. Hinton v. Commissioner of Correction, 43 Conn. App. 549, 551, 684 A.2d 733 (1996), cert. denied, 239 Conn. 958, 688 A.2d 327 (1997). The habeas court and [the Appellate] [C]ourt are bound by the clear language of General Statutes § 18-7, which provides in relevant part: When any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn under the provisions of this section.... It is further clear that this portion of § 18-7 applies to General Statutes [Rev. to 1997] § 18-7a,8 which provides for the good time credits for prisoners sentenced after July 1, 1983. McCarthy v. Commissioner of Correction, 217 Conn. 568, 581, 587 A.2d 116 (1991). The Supreme Court's decisions in McCarthy ... and Howard v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 230 Conn. 20-21, as well as [the Appellate] [C]ourt's decision in Wilson v. Warden, 34 Conn. App. 503, 505, 642 A.2d 724, cert. denied, 230 Conn. 908, 644 A.2d 922 (1994), make it clear that all multiple sentences both concurrent and consecutive, whether imposed at the same time or at different times, must be aggregated for the purpose of calculating good time. [The Appellate Court] agree[s] with the habeas court that the petitioner is not seeking additional presentence confinement credits, and that General Statutes § 18-98d9 and the case of Payton v.