Harris v. Commonwealth Of Va.
[…] D'Alessandro v. Commonwealth, 15 Va.App. 163, 168, 423 S.E.2d 199, 202 (1992). Under Code § 19.2-303, trial courts may modify a defendant's sentence if it is “compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense.”

Wilson, 54 Va.App. at 639-40, 681 S.E.2d at 78 (bracketed parts in original). Code § 19.2-303 provides in pertinent part:

If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears compatible

with the public interest and there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the person on probation for such time as the court shall determine.

Thus, Code § 19.2-303 operates as a statutory exception to Rule 1:1, and if the requirements of Code § 19.2-303 are satisfied, the trial court retains jurisdiction to modify a sentence even after twenty-one days from entry of the final order. 2

The burden is thus on the defendant, as the moving party, to prove that the trial court had jurisdiction to hear the matter by showing either that twenty-one days had not elapsed and thus the sentencing order was not yet final, or that the defendant had not been transferred to the custody of the Department of Corrections and “it appears compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense.” Code § 19.2-303; see Ziats v.