Patterson v. Com.
[…] The court may place the person on probation for such time as the court shall determine.

See Russnak v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.App. 317, 324, 392 S.E.2d 491, 495 (1990)

("An exception to [Rule 1:1] is found in Code § 19.2-303 . . . .").

Patterson contends the exception to Rule 1:1 offered in Code § 19.2-303 applies to him because he had "been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but ha[d] not actually been transferred" to the Department of Corrections when he petitioned the trial court to vacate its July 16, 1990 sentencing order.