Stokes v. Commonwealth
[…] Rule 1:1.

Ziats v. Commonwealth, 42 Va.App. 133, 138–39, 590 S.E.2d 117, 120 (2003) (other citations omitted, emphasis and alteration in original).

It is uncontested that as of the December 22, 2011 hearing, appellant had already been transferred to the Department of Corrections. The only issue is whether the fact that appellant was transferred in violation of the court order allows the trial court to modify appellant's sentence.2

Code § 19.2–303 provides in relevant part:

If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence. The court may place the person on probation for such time as the court shall determine.

The burden is on the appellant, as the moving party, to prove that the trial court had jurisdiction to hear the matter by showing either that twenty-one days had not elapsed and thus the sentencing order was not yet final, or that the defendant had not been transferred to the custody of the Department of Corrections and “it appears compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense.” Harris v. Commonwealth, 57 Va.App. 205, 212, 700 S.E.2d 475, 478 (2010).

We recognize that the purposes of Code § 19.2–303 are rehabilitative in nature, Esparza v. Commonwealth, 29 Va.App. 600, 607, 513 S.E.2d 885, 888 (1999), and the statute should be liberally construed. See Wright v.