Harris v. Crawford Cnty. Bd. of Election Comm'rs
[…] As appellees assert, the construction of section 7-5-801(b) urged by Harris would render the clause "wherein any of the wrongful acts occurred" superfluous and insignificant. If this language was removed, subsection (b) would still have the same meaning. Specifically, if an election contest could be brought in any county in the district regardless of whether wrongful acts occurred in that county, there would be no reason for the General Assembly to insert the words "wherein any of the wrongful acts occurred." Rather, the legislature would have drafted section 7-5-801(b) to state, "The action shall be brought in the circuit court . . . within any county in the circuit or district . . . when any circuit or district office is involved . . ."

The interpretation argued by appellees and accepted by the circuit court in this case is also supported by our prior cases interpreting section 7-5-801(b).