Harris v. Crawford Cnty. Bd. of Election Comm'rs
[…] Arkansas Dep't of Corr. v. Shults, 2017 Ark. 300, 529 S.W.3d 628. When a statute is ambiguous, this court must interpret it according to legislative intent, and our review becomes an examination of the whole act. Id. In addition, we must look at the legislative history, the language, and the subject matter involved. Mississippi Cnty., supra.

The parties agree that HD25 is a district office for purposes of section 7-5-801(b). Thus, the dispute in this case centers on the proper interpretation of the language in subsection (b) stating that "[t]he action shall be brought in the circuit court . . . within any county in the circuit or district wherein any of the wrongful acts occurred . . . ." Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-801(b). Harris argues that the clause "wherein any of the wrongful acts occurred" refers to "the circuit or district," while appellees contend that it refers to "any county."