Harris v. Florida Parole Com'n, 1D04-5695.
[…] In 2002, after accumulating incentive gain time, Petitioner was released early from his sentence under the Conditional Release Program. By operation of law, Petitioner remained under the supervision of the Florida Parole Commission until 2009, the termination date of the 20-year prison sentence. After his early release, Petitioner was arrested for an alleged act of domestic violence, a battery.

In 2003, the Commission charged Petitioner with a violation of his conditional release based on the alleged battery. Under section 947.141, Florida Statutes, the Commission is to conduct a hearing with a hearing examiner, who makes factual findings on the alleged violation. Section 947.141 provides that a "panel of no fewer than two Commissioners shall enter an order determining whether the charge of violation of conditional release . . . has been sustained based upon the findings of fact[.]" (emphasis added).