Harris v. Parrish
[…] Parrish, ECF No. 43. Following this ruling on summary judgment, Parrish dismissed all remaining claims against the remaining defendants pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a)(1)(A)(ii).

Approximately four months later, this case was commenced in the Pope County Circuit Court, and the trial court granted summary judgment for all defendants with one exception—the trial court denied Harris's claimed entitlement to qualified immunity. Parrish's claim of excessive force against Harris was brought solely under the Arkansas Civil Rights Act, see Arkansas Code Annotated section 16–123–105, and subsection (c) provides that "when construing this section, a court may look for guidance to state and federal decisions interpreting Civil Rights Act of 1871 as amended and codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1983." The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals discussed qualified immunity in Greiner v. City Champlin , 27 F.3d 1346, 1351–52 (8th Cir. 1994) :

Accordingly, whether the officer is immune "ordinarily should be decided by the Court long before trial." Hunter v.