Harris v. State
[…] But the State disputes the remedy that Harris seeks.

[76 So.3d 1082]

Harris contends that we must reverse his conviction for robbery with a firearm and remand for a new trial. The State argues, however, that Harris is not entitled to a new trial. The State argues that, instead, this court should direct the trial court to enter a judgment for attempted robbery with a firearm pursuant to section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2011). Section 924.34 provides as follows:

When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Figueroa v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • March 30, 2012
    ...(reiterating that the failure to allege an essential element of a crime may be raised in a habeas petition); Harris v.