Ortiz v. State
[…] Third, he argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury on an uncharged theory of “the deadly weapon” version of the crime of aggravated battery. Mr. Ortiz's first two issues are without merit and do not warrant further discussion. We agree with Mr. Ortiz that the trial court committed error in instructing the jury on “the deadly weapon” version of the offense of aggravated battery that was not charged. Therefore, we affirm in part and reverse in part.

I. THE FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGOUND

Section 784.045, Florida Statutes (2011)

, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.
....
(2) Whoever commits aggravated battery shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Thus the offense of aggravated battery may be committed in two different and distinct ways: (1) by intentionally or knowingly causing great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement, commonly referred to as “the great bodily harm” theory; and (2) by using a deadly weapon, commonly referred to as “the deadly weapon” theory.