Harrison v. State
[…] Furthermore, § 13A-11-61, Ala.Code 1975, was enacted in 1984, and we presume that the Legislature was aware of § 13A-2-4, Ala.Code 1975, and chose not to make the offense a strict liability offense. See Ex parte Phillips, 771 So.2d 1066 (Ala.2000). Therefore, we conclude that discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle is not a strict liability offense.

"We must next attempt to ascertain what mental state is required to commit the offense of discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle. In this regard, § 13A-2-2, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"`The following definitions apply to this Criminal Code:
"`(1) Intentionally. A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, when his purpose is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct.
"`(2) Knowingly. A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.
"`(3) Re
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Woolf v. State