Hart v. Sullivan, C-92-1172 SBA.
[…] If the ALJ finds that the claimant is performing substantial gainful activities then the claimant is not disabled and the inquiry is closed. 20 C.F.R. 416.920(b) ("If ... the work you are doing is substantial gainful activity, we will find that you are not disabled regardless of your medical condition or your age, education, and work experience."); see, e.g., Keyes v. Sullivan, 894 F.2d 1053 (9th Cir.1990) (denying benefits based solely on claimant engaging in substantial gainful activities).

A work activity is substantial if it involves significant physical or mental activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). It is gainful "if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b).