Harter v. NORTH DAKOTA DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] Tests indicated his blood alcohol concentration was . 05% by weight, which is below the legal limit for driving for adults 21 or older but above the legal limit for persons under the age of 21.
[¶ 3] A hearing was held in front of a Department hearing officer, and Harter's driving privileges were suspended for 91 days under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04.1(1)(a). Harter filed an appeal with the district court and the hearing officer's decision was affirmed.
[¶ 4] Harter argues his license cannot be suspended under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04.1(1)(a) because that section provides a penalty if the driver's alcohol concentration was "at least eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight and under eighteen one-hundredths of one percent by weight." The statute reads, in part:
N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04.1.