Hartford Parkview Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Groppo
[…] Zachs v. Groppo, 207 Conn. 683, 689, 542 A.2d 1145 (1988); Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v. Commissioner, 202 Conn. 583, 588, 522 A.2d 771 (1987); Schlumberger Technology Corporation v. Dubno, 202 Conn. 412, 420-23, 521 A.2d 569 (1987).

The commissioner argues that HRS services constitute "computer services" within the terms of General Statutes § 12-407(2)(i)(A) 3 and § 12-426-27(b)(1) 4 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies. Under the statute, the use tax applies to the rendering of "certain services for a consideration." Among the services listed in the statute are "(A) Computer and data processing services, including but not limited to, time." The regulation, in turn, defines "computer and data processing services" as "providing computer time, storing and filing of information, retrieving or providing access to information, designing, implementing or converting systems providing consulting services, and conducting feasibility