Texaco Refining and Marketing Co., Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] Both parties have addressed their attention only to subsection (1). The sales factor of General Statutes § 12-218, 14 to which § 12- 587(1) refers, is one component of a three factor formula designed to apportion to Connecticut, for the purposes of the corporation business tax, a portion of the taxable income of multistate corporations whose income is derived, inter alia, from the sale of personal property. Schlumberger Technology Corporation v. Dubno, supra, 202 Conn. at 416, 521 A.2d 569. This factor is defined, in § 12-218, as "the part of the taxpayer's gross receipts from sales or other sources during the income year ... which is assignable to the state." The difficulty created by the cross-reference to § 12-218 is the statutory disparity between the coverage of the petroleum products tax and the corporation business tax.