Hartis v. State
[…] See Ferguson v. State, 622 S.W.2d 846, 850 (Tex. Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1981).

In addressing this issue, we must first decide whether section 38.03 addresses more than one offense. If it does, then appellant was entitled to force the State to elect which offense it would attempt to prove. But, if the statute instead addresses various ways to commit a single offense, we must determine whether the State informed appellant of the type of violation it would attempt to prove.

1. Section 38.03 addresses only one offense

Section 38.03 of the Texas Penal Code states:

Resisting Arrest, Search, or Transportation

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.

TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 38.03 (Vernon 2002). Appellant argues arrest, search, and transportation constitute three separate offenses, whereas the State argues these words describe three different ways of committing a single offense. Although we approached the issue in dicta in Vaughn v. State, 983 S.W.2d 860 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.), this is the first time that this court has been asked to address this issue directly.

In Vaughn, the defendant pleaded not guilty to the offense of resisting arrest under section 38.03. On appeal, he challenged both the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction of the offense as charged in the information. Id. at 861-862. Vaughn's information stated:

Defendant, on or about January 30, 1997, did then and there unlawfully intentionally PREVENTS [sic] a person he knows is A PEACE OFFICER from effecting AN ARREST of LARRY MICHAEL VAUGHN buy using force against S.D. THOMPSON, namely by STRIKING S.D. Thompson WITH HIS HANDS.

Id. To convict Vaughn under this information, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the elements of the offense with which he was charged. See id. at 862. Those elements were (1) that the appellant intentionally; (2) prevented or obstructed; (3) a person he knows is a peace officer; (4) from effecting an arrest; (5) of himself; and (6) by using force against the peace officer. Id.