HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE v. Rossi
[…] After several days of hearings and the submission of post-trial memoranda, the trial justice found in favor of the city for three of the years, and held in favor of Harvard Pilgrim for tax year 2000. Judgment was entered on March 26, 2003, and the city timely appealed.

For tax year 2000, the city valued Harvard Pilgrim's ratable, tangible property at $9,183,600, and assessed $770,136.70 in taxes, which Harvard Pilgrim paid in four quarterly installments. Harvard Pilgrim, however, asserted that this valuation exceeded fair market value in violation of § 44-5-12(a), which provides in pertinent part:

"All property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full and fair cash value or at a uniform percentage of its value, not to exceed one hundred percent (100%), to be determined by the assessors in each town or city * * *."

Harvard Pilgrim proffered evidence at trial that the fair market value of its tangible personal property as of December 31, 1999, was $3,401,225, and therefore the correct tax amount for tax year 2000 was $285,229.24. Harvard Pilgrim thus sought a tax rebate of $484,907.46.