HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE v. Rossi
[…] Direct Action for Rights and Equality v. Gannon, 819 A.2d 651, 659 (R.I.2003).

Section 44-5-15 provides that an account must include:

"a true and exact account of all the ratable estate owned or possessed by that person or body, describing and specifying the value of every parcel of the real and personal estate, together with the additional information that may be prescribed by the assessors relative to the ratable estate as may be contained in any corporation * * * tax return * * *." (Emphases added.)

Section 44-5-16(a) provides in pertinent part:

"Every person bringing in any account shall make oath before some notary public * * * that the account by that person exhibited contains, to the best of his or her knowledge and belief, a true and full account and valuation of all the ratable estate owned or possessed by him or her; and whoever neglects or refuses to bring in the account, if overtaxed, shall have no remedy therefor, except * * *."

Here, the account submitted by Harvard Pilgrim consisted of a four-page "Annual Return" form furnished by the city, along with a detailed computer printout entitled "Net Book Value Report" appended to the form.