HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE v. Rossi
[…] When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we must enforce the statute as written by giving the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meaning. In re Chaselle S., 798 A.2d 892, 894 (R.I.2002) (per curiam) (citing Cummings v. Shorey, 761 A.2d 680, 684 (R.I. 2000)). When a statute is ambiguous, however, we must apply the rules of statutory construction and examine the statute in its entirety to determine the intent and purpose of the Legislature. Direct Action for Rights and Equality v. Gannon, 819 A.2d 651, 659 (R.I.2003).

Section 44-5-15 provides that an account must include:

"a true and exact account of all the ratable estate owned or possessed by that person or body, describing and specifying the value of every parcel of the real and personal estate, together with the additional information that may be prescribed by the assessors relative to the ratable estate as may be contained in any corporation * * * tax return * * *." (Emphases added.)

Section 44-5-16(a) provides in pertinent part: