HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE v. Gelati
[…] Rossi, 847 A.2d 286, 288 (R.I.2004) (Harvard Pilgrim I).2
A Full and Fair Cash Value & The City's Formula

Of central concern to the case is Harvard Pilgrim's assertion that the Superior Court erred in affirming the city's assessments of its ratable tangible personal property for tax years 1997, 1998, and 1999 in excess of full and fair cash value, violating G.L.1956 § 44-5-12. Section 44-5-12(a) provides that: "[a]ll property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full and fair cash value or at a uniform percentage of its value, not to exceed one hundred percent (100%) to be determined by the assessors in each town or city * * *."3

Thomas Rossi (Rossi), then the city's tax assessor and the named defendant, testified that "the formula the city used to establish fair market value for items of tangible personal property was `acquisition cost minus depreciation.'" Harvard Pilgrim I, 847 A.2d at 289.