Harvey v. JH Harvey Co.
[…] 1. Harvey III, relying on City Council of Augusta v. Hydrick, 126 Ga.App. 611, 614(3), 191 S.E.2d 563 (1972), contends that the trial court erred in limiting his damages to those accrued up to the time of trial, contending that OCGA § 10-6-37 is not applicable to his contract because it was for more than one year.

That section provides that:

When the contract is for a year, and the principal wrongfully discharges the agent before the end of the year, the agent may either sue immediately for any special injury from the breach of the contract, or, treating the contract as rescinded, may sue for the value of the services rendered, or he may wait until the expiration of the year and sue for and recover his entire wages.

City Council of Augusta v.