Freeman v. Smith
[…] The parties moved for summary judgment. The trial court denied the motions, but certified its order denying Freeman and Ojemakinde's motion for immediate review. After Freeman and Ojemakinde filed their appeal, Smith and the Board of Regents filed cross-appeals from the denial of their motions for summary judgment.

1. The Board of Regents was entitled to summary judgment on Smith's whistleblower retaliation claim.

OCGA § 45–1–4(d)(2) prohibits public employers from retaliating "against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency, unless the disclosure was made with knowledge that the disclosure was false or with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity." The Board of Regents argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Smith's whistleblower retaliation claim because, among other things, Smith has not shown a causal connection between her disclosures and any materially adverse employment action. We agree.