Hatch v. State, 05-93-00928-CR
[…] The trial court did not, however, give the defendant that option. Instead, it granted the State's motion for a mistrial. The defendant filed a writ of habeas corpus asserting that double jeopardy barred further prosecution. In its first opinion, the court of criminal appeals agreed. It held that the trial court should have given the defendant the option of proceeding with eleven jurors. Because this less drastic alternative existed, there was no manifest necessity for the mistrial. On rehearing, however, the court changed its holding. The court stated:

Article 36.29(a) commands that a felony verdict may not be returned by fewer than twelve jurors unless one of the jurors "may die or be disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury[.]". Article 36.29(a), supra.... As well, Texas Constitution Article V, Section 13 states in part that "Grand and petit juries in the District Courts shall be composed of twelve men; ..." This constitutional requirement has been held to be non-waivable even with the consent of the State and the