Hauff v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Delfino v. Griffo, 2011-NMSC-015, ¶ 9, 150 N.M. 97, 257 P.3d 917 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "Dismissal . . . is appropriate only if the plaintiff is not entitled to recover under any theory of the facts alleged in [her] complaint." Id. ¶ 12 (first alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). We review the district court's Rule 1-012(C) ruling de novo. See id. ¶ 9.

{5} Under the NMTCA, "[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12[.]" Section 41-4-4(A). The waiver provision relied upon by Plaintiff herein, known as the "building waiver," waives immunity for "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death[,] or property damage caused by the negligence of publicemployees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building[.]" Section 41-4-6(A).