Hause v. Com.
[…] (3) The presumption raised in subsection (1) of this section may be rebutted by any competent evidence.

Arguably, a person could portray a constitutionally permissible sexual performance involving an individual who is not a minor, but appears to be under the age of eighteen; however, KRS 531.330 does not prohibit that conduct. All that KRS 531.330 establishes is an evidentiary presumption and the burden shifting analysis that courts are to employ when an individual is prosecuted under KRS 529.030, 530.070, 531.080 or 531.300 to 531.370. Therefore, KRS 531.330 is not unconstitutionally overbroad.

KRS 531.340 provides that:

(1) A person is guilty of distribution of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor when, having knowledge of its content and character, he:

(a) Sends or causes to be sent into this state for sale or distribution; or

(b) Brings or causes to be brought into this state for sale or distribution; or

(c) In this state, he:

1. Exhibits for profit or gain; or

2. Distributes; or

3. Offers to distribute; or

4. Has in his possession with intent to distribute, exhibit for profit or gain or offer to distribute, any matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor.

(2) Any person who has in his possession more than one (1) unit of material coming within the provision of KRS 531.300(2) shall be rebuttably presumed to have such material in his possession with the intent to distribute it.

(3) Distribution of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor is a Class D felony.

Hause does not argue that he committed no crime;8 the argument preserved and presented on appeal is whether KRS 531.340 is unconstitutionally overbroad.