Hause v. Com.
[…] The statute under attack, KRS 531.330, provides that:

(1) For purposes of KRS 529.030, 530.070, 531.080 and 531.300 to 531.370, any person who appears to be under the age of eighteen (18), or under the age of sixteen (16), shall be presumed to be under the age of eighteen (18), or under the age of sixteen (16), as the case may be.

(2) In any prosecution under KRS 529.030, 530.070, 531.080 and 531.300 to 531.370 the defendant may prove in exculpation that he in good faith reasonably believed that the person involved in the performance was not a minor.

(3) The presumption raised in subsection (1) of this section may be rebutted by any competent evidence.

Arguably, a person could portray a constitutionally permissible sexual performance involving an individual who is not a minor, but appears to be under the age of eighteen; however, KRS 531.330 does not prohibit that conduct.