Hawkins v. Blair
[…] In August 2014, the trial court entered a final order upholding personal jurisdiction over the defendants but granting the defendants' motion to dismiss on the basis of forum non conveniens. The present appeal ensued.1

Jordan and Jacob contend that the trial court erred by failing to timely rule on the motion to dismiss; by failing to address their discovery requests prior to ruling on the motion to dismiss; and by granting the motion to dismiss.

1. Because the defendants filed a motion to dismiss with their answer, discovery was stayed for 90 days under OCGA § 9–11–12(j)(1). That Code section further provides that under those circumstances, "[t]he court shall decide the motion to dismiss within the 90 days provided in this paragraph." Id. Jordan and Jacob appear to contend that the trial court was not authorized to grant the motion to dismiss after that time. We disagree and find no error. See Charles H. Wesley Ed. Foundation v.