La Fontaine v. Signature Research, Inc.
[…] 1. The Appellants first argue that the doctrine of forum non conveniens does not require that they bring their suit in a foreign country under common law or statute, and that Georgia's forum non conveniens statute unconstitutionally invades a plaintiff's right of access to the courts. They further contend that this right of access to our courts applies equally to Georgia residents and residents of other states. We conclude that Georgia law does not preclude the dismissal of this case on forum non conveniens grounds.

OCGA § 9–10–31.1(a), which codified the common law doctrine of forum non conveniens, provides:

If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and witnesses a claim or action would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state ... the court shall decline to adjudicate the matter under the doctrine of forum non conveniens ... [and] shall dismiss the claim or action....