La Fontaine v. Signature Research, Inc.
[…] (Punctuation omitted.) Hewett , supra, 273 Ga. App. at 251 (3), 614 S.E.2d 875 ; see also 2005 Georgia Laws Act 1 (S. B. 3), preamble. Indeed, Sigala itself recognized that a specific statute prevails over common law. Sigala , supra, 274 Ga. at 141, 549 S.E.2d 373. Thus, OCGA § 9–10–31.1 controls, and the trial court was authorized to consider dismissal based on forum non conveniens.

2. The Appellants next argue that it was error to dismiss the case in favor of a foreign tribunal under the plain language of OCGA § 9–10–31.1 (b), which requires a defendant to file a written stipulation waiving any statute of limitation defense. We disagree.

Under OCGA § 9–10–31.1 (b),

"[a] court may not dismiss a claim under this Code section until the defendant files ... a written stipulation that, with respect to a new action on the claim commenced by the plaintiff, all the defendants waive the right to assert a statute of limitations defense in all other states of the United States...."

The Appellants argue that the use of the phrase "all other states of the United States" limits the trial court's authority to dismiss an action only in favor of a forum in another state.