Hawkins v. City of La Grande
[…] Because of flooding, defendant discharged effluent from its sewage treatment plant into an adjacent slough from February 25 to March 3, 1986. During that period, plaintiffs' properties were temporarily flooded. Plaintiffs presented evidence at trial that the flooding was caused by the discharge and that, as a result, their real and personal properties were damaged or destroyed.
The trial court rejected defendant's argument that it was immune from tort liability under ORS 401.515(1), 4 which provides:
"During the existence of an emergency, the state and any local government, any agent thereof or emergency service worker engaged in any emergency services activity, while complying with or attempting to comply with ORS 401.015 to 401.105, 401.260 to 401.325 and 401.355 to 401.580 or any rule promulgated under those sections, shall not, except in cases of wilful misconduct, gross negligence or bad faith, be liable for the death or injury of any person, or damage or loss of property, as a result of that activity."
ORS 401.025(4) provides: