Hayden v. S. Wine & Spirits of Upstate N.Y., Inc.
[…] In an action to recover damages for personal injuries, the defendant Southern Wine & Spirits of Upstate New York, Inc., appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Orange County (Bartlett, J.), dated June 27, 2013, which denied its motion, made jointly with the defendant Southern Wine & Spirits, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against it and the defendant Southern Wine & Spirits for lack of personal jurisdiction.
ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
CPLR 311(a)(1) provides that personal service on a corporation shall be made, inter alia, by delivering the summons “to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service” (CPLR 311[a] [1] ). A process server's affidavit of service constitutes prima facie evidence of proper service on a corporation pursuant to CPLR 311(a)(1) (see Rosario v. NES Med. Servs. of N.Y., P.C., 105 A.D.3d 831, 832, 963 N.Y.S.2d 295 ; Indymac Fed. Bank FSB v.