Hayes v. State, 80-492
[…] Kellerman v. State, 353 So.2d 901 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977) (Nathan, J. specially concurring), aff'd on remand, 366 So.2d 824 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979). No reversible error is shown.

It is undisputed that when defendant was sentenced on January 25, 1980 the trial court did not mention retaining jurisdiction. The court did announce retention of jurisdiction three weeks later. The recorded judgment and sentence contain a handwritten notation initialed and dated February 4, 1980, that the "court retains jurisdiction on this matter".

Section 947.16(3) Florida Statutes (1979) states in pertinent part:

Persons who have become eligible for parole and who may, according to the objective parole guidelines of the commission, be granted parole shall be placed on parole in accordance with the provisions of this law; except that, in any case of a person convicted of (enumerated felonies)..., at the time of sentencing the judge may enter an order retaining jurisdiction over the offender for review of a commission release order ... (emphasis added).

A court may reduce or modify a legal sentence within...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Love v. State, 82-998
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 20 September 1983