Hays v. Arave
[…] Before: POOLE, REINHARDT, and FERNANDEZ, Circuit Judges.

REINHARDT, Circuit Judge:

Lee M. Hays appeals the district court's dismissal of his pro se habeas petition. He raises numerous claims on appeal. We need address only one issue, however, because we find it dispositive.

Hays asserts that he was denied his right to be present at his sentencing when California sentenced him in absentia. 1 Hays has both a state and federal right to be present at his sentencing. His state right emanates from the California Constitution and section 1193 of the California Penal Code, which at the time of Hays' sentencing provided that he "must be personally present when judgment is pronounced against him, unless, after the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be pronounced in his absence." Hays' federal right emanates from the Constitution: he has both a due process right to be present at his sentencing, see Brewer v. Raines, 670 F.2d 117, 118-19 (9th Cir.1982); see also Faretta v.