Hays v. C. C. & H. Min. & Mill. Co.
[…] "Sec. 30. That no person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law."

Section 53 of article 4, among other things, provides that: "In all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted; and whether a general law could have been made applicable in any case is hereby declared a judicial question, and such shall be judicially determined, without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject."

Sections 3 and 10 of article 10 read as follows:

"Sec. 3. Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws."