Hazealeferiou v. Labor Ready
[…] 3 Arthur Larson & Lex K. Larson, Larson's Worker's Compensation Law § 67.01 (2006) (emphasis added); see also Shelby Mut. Ins. Co. v. Aetna Ins. Co., 246 So.2d 98, 100-01 (Fla.1971).

The doctrine of lent employment reflects the dual purpose of ensuring that a lent employee is covered by workers' compensation and immunizing employers attaining "special employer" status from liability in tort. In Florida, the doctrine's specific application to employee leasing arrangements is embodied in section 440.11(2), which provides, in pertinent part:

[I]mmunity from liability [other than for workers' compensation] shall extend to an employer and to each employee of the employer which utilizes the services of the employees of a help supply services company, as set forth in Standard Industry Code Industry Number 7363, when such employees, whether management or staff, are acting in furtherance of the employer's business. An employee so engaged by the employer shall be considered a borrowed employee of the employer and, for the purposes of this section, shall be treated as any other employee of the employer. The employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of compensation to all such borrowed employees as required in § 440.10, except when such payment has been secured by the help supply services company.

§ 440.11(2) Fla. Stat. (2005). For the purposes of this section governing employer immunity from tort liability, employers leasing employees...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • In re Mendes
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court
    • October 29, 2020