Hazealeferiou v. Labor Ready
[…] § 440.02(16)(a) Fla. Stat. (2005) (emphasis added). The broad language of these provisions reflects the intent of the legislature to afford expansive reach to employee coverage under Florida workers' compensation, subject only to narrow exceptions. See 9 Patrick John McGinley, Florida Workers' Compensation § 6.4 (2006 ed.).

Distinguishing the relevant employer for workers' compensation purposes in an employee leasing context is more complicated, however, than simply determining who might qualify as an employer under chapter 440. Section 468.529, pertaining specifically to licensed employee leasing companies, provides:

(1) A licensed employee leasing company is the employer of the leased employees . . . and shall be responsible for providing workers' compensation coverage pursuant to chapter 440.

§ 468.529(1) Fla. Stat. (2005). In the workers' compensation context, however, our analysis does not stop with section 468.529. As Professor Larson explains, under the so-called doctrine of lent employment: