Hazealeferiou v. Labor Ready
[…] Claimant asserts that the contract between P & H Stucco and Labor Ready was made in Florida, his primary residence was in Florida and he was loaned to a company (P & H) principally located in Florida, he was hired by P & H in Florida and his salary and expenses for the Alabama contract were provided by P & H, and all documentation provided by Labor Ready to P & H was sent to P & H's Florida business address. Based on these facts showing contracts with the State of Florida, claimant argues that the JCC erred in denying jurisdiction to his claim pursuant to section 440.09(1)(d). We cannot agree.

Section 440.09(1)(d), in pertinent part, provides:

If an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this state, which would entitle the employee or his or her dependents to compensation if it had happened in this state, the employee or his or her dependents are entitled to compensation if the contract of employment was made in this state, or the employment was principally localized in this state. . . .

§ 440.09(1)(d) (2005), Fla. Stat. (2005). Thus, under section 440.09(1)(d) a claimant injured in an employment accident outside of Florida is entitled to compensation under chapter 440 only if one of the following two factors are established: (1) the contract of employment was made in Florida or (2) the claimant's employment was principally localized in Florida. We will examine each factor separately.

The Contract of Employment

In determining whether the contract of employment was made in Florida, we must first examine the relevant employee-employer relationship under these circumstances. Section 440.02(15)(a) defines "employee" in the worker's compensation context as follows: