HEALTH CARE ASS'N WORKERS COMP. FUND v. BUREAU OF WORKER'S …, Docket No. 246050.
[…] Standard of Review

The resolution of a summary disposition motion is reviewed de novo. Corley v. Detroit Bd. of Ed., 470 Mich. 274, 277, 681 N.W.2d 342 (2004). Likewise, we review the constitutionality of a statute de novo. DeRose v. DeRose, 469 Mich. 320, 326, 666 N.W.2d 636 (2003).

I

First, plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred when it denied plaintiff's request for a declaratory judgment that the amendments to MCL 500.2016 create a new obligation in violation of article 1, § 10 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963.

MCL 500.2016 provides, in relevant part:

(1) In addition to other provisions of law, the following practices as applied to worker's compensation insurance including worker's compensation coverage provided through a self-insurer's group are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
(a) As a condition of receiving a dividend for the current or a previous year, requiring an insured to renew or maintain worker's compensation insurance with the insurer beyond the current policy's expiration date or requiring a member to continue participation with a worker's compensation self-insurer group.
* * *
(3) This section also applies to worker's compensation self-insurers' groups.

Const. 1963, art. 1, § 10, the Contract Clause of the Michigan Constitution, provides that no law "impairing the obligation of contract shall be enacted." The federal Contract Clause, U.S. Const., art.