Heckman Ranches, Inc. v. State, By and Through Dept. of Public Lands
[…] It is settled law in this state that title to the bed of a navigable river or stream between the natural or ordinary high water marks is held by the state. Driesbach v. Lynch, 71 Idaho 501, 234 P.2d 446 (1951); Gasman v. Wilcox, 54 Idaho 700, 35 P.2d 265 (1934); Raide v. Dollar, 34 Idaho 682, 203 P. 469 (1921); Northern Pacific Ry. v. Hirzel, 29 Idaho 438, 161 P. 854 (1916); Callahan v. Price, 26 Idaho 745, 146 P. 732 (1915).

The term "Natural or ordinary high water mark " of a stream or river is defined by I.C. § 58-104(9) as "the line which the water impresses on the soil by covering it for sufficient periods to deprive the soil of its vegetation and destroy its value for agricultural purposes." It is also settled law in this state that title to islands that existed within a navigable stream at the time Idaho was admitted to statehood do not pass to patentees of land by the sale of border lots by the United States. Callahan v. Price, supra; A. B. Moss & Bro. v. Ramey, supra; Scott v.