Tinsley v. State, 5 Div. 782
[…] The trial court granted the writ, Tinsley filed an out-of-time appeal, and he is now before this court with another appointed attorney. Counsel has filed a brief in compliance with Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed.2d 493 (1967), maintaining that there are no errors in the record. We disagree, and find that Tinsley's escape conviction must be reversed.
Insofar as the indictment to which Tinsley pled purports to charge the crime of escape in the first degree, it is fatally defective. Section 13A-10-31, Code of Alabama 1975, recites the following:
"(a) A person commits the crime of escape in the first degree if:
....
(2) Having been convicted of a felony, he escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction.
(b) Escape in the first degree is a Class B felony."
The indictment is flawed because it fails to track the language of subsection (a)(2) of the statute.