Heinrichs v. Dunn
[…] (Complaint, Doc. 1, ¶ 6). Defendants, however, assert that they lack any real systematic and continuous contacts with Ohio and therefore have not purposefully availed themselves of the privilege of acting in Ohio. (Doc. 19 at 1).

In evaluating Defendant's 12(b)(2) motion, the Court assesses whether Plaintiff has made the requisite prima facie statutory and constitutional showing with respect to Defendants.

b. Ohio's Long-Arm Statute

Ohio's long-arm statute provides nine bases for specific jurisdiction. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(1-9); Dayton Superior Corp. v. Yan, 288 F.R.D. 151, 160 (S.D. Ohio 2012). In relevant part, the statute states, "[a] Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's...(3) [c]ausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state; (4) [c]ausing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;..." Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT