Neogen Corp. v. Neo Gen Screening, Inc.
[…] Comp. Laws § 600.715, and "general" jurisdiction pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.711. Limited jurisdiction extends only to claims arising from the defendant's activities that were either within Michigan or had an instate effect. Third Nat'l Bank in Nashville v. WEDGE Group Inc., 882 F.2d 1087, 1089 (6th Cir.1989). General jurisdiction, on the other hand, enables a court in Michigan to exercise jurisdiction over a corporation regardless of whether the claim at issue is related to its activities in the state or has an in-state effect. Id.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715 extends limited personal jurisdiction over a nonresident corporation in claims "arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships," including: "[t]he transaction of any business within the state" under § 600.715(1), "[t]he doing or causing of any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort" under § 600.715(2), and the "[e]ntering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant" under § 600.715(5).

The "transaction of any business" necessary for limited personal jurisdiction under § 600.715(1) is established by "the slightest act of business in Michigan." Lanier v. Am. Bd. of Endodontics, 843 F.2d 901, 906 (6th Cir.1988) (citing Sifers v.