Helmick v. County Court.
[…] The cause was heard on the 13th day of May, 1908, and the court overruled the demurrer, refused to quash the writ and annulled the order of the county court removing said Helmick.

The county court excepted, and obtained from this Court a writ of error to the judgment of the circuit court.

The principal question presented relates to the power of a comrdw court to remove from office, summarily, before the expiration of his term, a road surveyor appointed by it. We do not think the law confers upon it such prerogative.

The Constitution of West Virginia, Article IX., sec. 2, says: "Coroners, overseers of the poor and surveyors of roads, shall be appointed by the county court." This would seem to constitute a road surveyor an officer, and not simply an employee of the county court. The Constitution fixes the manner of his appointment; neither can he be elected, or appointed in any other way; because this provision of the Constitution is mandatory. Ice v.